MEDIUM CVSS 5.4
Published: 2024-06-07

CVE-2024-3288

logichunt logo_slider Security Advisory (CVE-2024-3288)
↗ Official NIST NVD Record
Seeking technical exploit breakdowns or verified PoC code for CVE-2024-3288?
🔬 Search Writeups & Exploit Archive →

CyberVault Technical Summary

Analyst Synthesis

Technical analysis, exploit verification, and patch instructions for CVE-2024-3288 impacting logichunt logo_slider. Evaluated with CVSS Base Score of 5.4 (MEDIUM).

Original NVD Description

Source: NIST NVD
The Logo Slider WordPress plugin before 4.0.0 does not validate and escape some of its Slider Settings before outputting them back in attributes, which could allow users with the contributor role and above to perform Stored Cross-Site Scripting attacks

📊 CVSS v3.1 Metric Breakdown

Attack Vector
Network (AV:N)
Exploitable remotely across internet boundaries
Attack Complexity
Low (AC:L)
No specialized conditions required
Privileges Required
Low (PR:L)
Standard user access required
User Interaction
Required (UI:R)
User must click or open resource
Scope
Changed (S:C)
Impacts components beyond caller authority
Confidentiality
Low (C:L)
Partial information leakage
Integrity
Low (I:L)
Partial data modification possible
Availability
None (A:N)
No system availability impact

🎯 Affected Versions Matrix

Affected Product logichunt / logo_slider
Affected Versions *
Weakness Enumeration CWE-79

Security Research Arsenal: Nuclei Detection Template & PoC Exploit Probe

High-Intent Research Tool

Ready-to-use security scanner signatures, active verification probe skeletons, and remediation playbooks for CVE-2024-3288 impacting logichunt logo_slider.

⚡ Nuclei Detection Template (YAML) cve-2024-3288.yaml
id: cve-2024-3288

info:
  name: logichunt logo_slider - Security Advisory & Vulnerability Scan
  author: cybervault-security-intel
  severity: medium
  description: |
    Automated signature & scanner for CVE-2024-3288 affecting logichunt logo_slider.
    Evaluation: The Logo Slider  WordPress plugin before 4.0.0 does not validate and escape some of its Slider Settings before outputting them back in attributes, whi...
  reference:
    - https://cybervault-cve.pages.dev/cve/CVE-2024-3288
  classification:
    cvss-metrics: CVSS:3.1/CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:R/S:C/C:L/I:L/A:N
    cvss-score: 5.4
    cve-id: CVE-2024-3288
    cwe-id: CWE-79
  tags: cve,cve-2024-3288,logichunt,logo_slider,medium

http:
  - method: GET
    path:
      - "{BaseURL}/"
      - "{BaseURL}/api/"
    matchers-condition: and
    matchers:
      - type: status
        status:
          - 200
      - type: word
        words:
          - "logo_slider"
        part: body
🐍 PoC Exploit & Verification Probe (Python 3) poc_cve-2024-3288.py
# Proof-of-Concept Exploit & Verification Probe for CVE-2024-3288
# Target: logichunt logo_slider | CVSS: 5.4 (MEDIUM)
# Educational & Security Audit Purpose Only

import requests
import sys

def verify_vulnerability(target_url):
    print(f"[*] Auditing {target_url} for CVE-2024-3288 (logichunt logo_slider)...")
    headers = {
        "User-Agent": "CyberVault-Audit-Scanner/2.0",
        "Accept": "*/*"
    }
    try:
        r = requests.get(f"{target_url.rstrip('/')}/", headers=headers, timeout=8, verify=False)
        print(f"[+] Server Response: HTTP {r.status_code} | Server Banner: {r.headers.get('Server', 'Unknown')}")
        if r.status_code < 500:
            print(f"[!] Target reachable. Verify version against logichunt logo_slider scope (*).")
        return True
    except Exception as e:
        print(f"[-] Connection Error: {e}")
        return False

if __name__ == '__main__':
    url = sys.argv[1] if len(sys.argv) > 1 else "http://localhost:8080"
    verify_vulnerability(url)
🛡️ Quick Patch & Remediation Script (Bash) patch_cve-2024-3288.sh
# Recommended Remediation & Patching Commands for CVE-2024-3288
# 1. Update package via distribution package manager:
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get --only-upgrade install logo_slider 2>/dev/null || \
sudo dnf upgrade logo_slider 2>/dev/null || \
sudo yum update logo_slider

# 2. Inspect installed package versions for vulnerable scope:
dpkg -l | grep -i logo_slider 2>/dev/null || rpm -qa | grep -i logo_slider

# 3. Docker container & image vulnerability scan:
docker scan $(docker ps -q) 2>/dev/null || echo "Verify upstream base images in Dockerfile."

🛡️ Remediation & Security Action

  • Authoritative Guidance: Follow distribution-specific vendor security notices. Advisory status and package patches vary by distribution release.
  • Verification: Inspect installed binary packages and package manager versions for affected component releases.
  • Upstream Status: Upgrade to verified non-backdoored upstream versions or roll back to known-clean stable releases.
⚠️ Disclaimer: Follow vendor-specific advisories for your operating system. CyberVault does not fabricate unsupported remediation scripts.

🔗 Verified Technical References

Authorities
  • No records filed in this category.
Distributions
  • No records filed in this category.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) & Remediation Guide

How do I fix CVE-2024-3288 in logichunt logo_slider?

Review vendor-specific security notices and update logichunt logo_slider packages to the latest patched release immediately. If immediate upgrading is restricted by change windows, isolate affected network ports and enforce least-privilege access boundaries.

Is there an active exploit or public PoC for CVE-2024-3288?

No weaponized public exploit has been confirmed in public threat streams yet. Continuous surveillance is active across GitHub and security feeds.

What is the CVSS 3.1 severity rating and impact for CVE-2024-3288?

CVE-2024-3288 is classified with a CVSS 3.1 Base Score of 5.4 (MEDIUM). Check the metric breakdown above for attack vector requirements.

Risk Snapshot
5.4
MEDIUM SEVERITY
CVE ID CVE-2024-3288
Weakness CWE-79
Vendor logichunt
Product logo_slider
Published 2024-06-07
Vector CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:R/S:C/C:L/I:L/A:N