MEDIUM CVSS 5.5
Published: 2025-05-14

CVE-2024-57096

kingsoft wps_office Security Advisory (CVE-2024-57096)
↗ Official NIST NVD Record
Seeking technical exploit breakdowns or verified PoC code for CVE-2024-57096?
🔬 Search Writeups & Exploit Archive →

CyberVault Technical Summary

Analyst Synthesis

Technical analysis, exploit verification, and patch instructions for CVE-2024-57096 impacting kingsoft wps_office. Evaluated with CVSS Base Score of 5.5 (MEDIUM).

Original NVD Description

Source: NIST NVD
An issue in wps office before v.19302 allows a local attacker to obtain sensitive information via a crafted file.

📊 CVSS v3.1 Metric Breakdown

Attack Vector
Local (AV:L)
Requires local system execution permissions
Attack Complexity
Low (AC:L)
No specialized conditions required
Privileges Required
Low (PR:L)
Standard user access required
User Interaction
None (UI:N)
Zero human interaction required
Scope
Unchanged (S:U)
Confined to same security context
Confidentiality
High (C:H)
Total information disclosure
Integrity
None (I:N)
No system modification impact
Availability
None (A:N)
No system availability impact

🎯 Affected Versions Matrix

Affected Product kingsoft / wps_office
Affected Versions -
Weakness Enumeration CWE-200

Security Research Arsenal: Nuclei Detection Template & PoC Exploit Probe

High-Intent Research Tool

Ready-to-use security scanner signatures, active verification probe skeletons, and remediation playbooks for CVE-2024-57096 impacting kingsoft wps_office.

⚡ Nuclei Detection Template (YAML) cve-2024-57096.yaml
id: cve-2024-57096

info:
  name: kingsoft wps_office - Security Advisory & Vulnerability Scan
  author: cybervault-security-intel
  severity: medium
  description: |
    Automated signature & scanner for CVE-2024-57096 affecting kingsoft wps_office.
    Evaluation: An issue in wps office before v.19302 allows a local attacker to obtain sensitive information via a crafted file....
  reference:
    - https://cybervault-cve.pages.dev/cve/CVE-2024-57096
  classification:
    cvss-metrics: CVSS:3.1/CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N
    cvss-score: 5.5
    cve-id: CVE-2024-57096
    cwe-id: CWE-200
  tags: cve,cve-2024-57096,kingsoft,wps_office,medium

http:
  - method: GET
    path:
      - "{BaseURL}/"
      - "{BaseURL}/api/"
    matchers-condition: and
    matchers:
      - type: status
        status:
          - 200
      - type: word
        words:
          - "wps_office"
        part: body
🐍 PoC Exploit & Verification Probe (Python 3) poc_cve-2024-57096.py
# Proof-of-Concept Exploit & Verification Probe for CVE-2024-57096
# Target: kingsoft wps_office | CVSS: 5.5 (MEDIUM)
# Educational & Security Audit Purpose Only

import requests
import sys

def verify_vulnerability(target_url):
    print(f"[*] Auditing {target_url} for CVE-2024-57096 (kingsoft wps_office)...")
    headers = {
        "User-Agent": "CyberVault-Audit-Scanner/2.0",
        "Accept": "*/*"
    }
    try:
        r = requests.get(f"{target_url.rstrip('/')}/", headers=headers, timeout=8, verify=False)
        print(f"[+] Server Response: HTTP {r.status_code} | Server Banner: {r.headers.get('Server', 'Unknown')}")
        if r.status_code < 500:
            print(f"[!] Target reachable. Verify version against kingsoft wps_office scope (-).")
        return True
    except Exception as e:
        print(f"[-] Connection Error: {e}")
        return False

if __name__ == '__main__':
    url = sys.argv[1] if len(sys.argv) > 1 else "http://localhost:8080"
    verify_vulnerability(url)
🛡️ Quick Patch & Remediation Script (Bash) patch_cve-2024-57096.sh
# Recommended Remediation & Patching Commands for CVE-2024-57096
# 1. Update package via distribution package manager:
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get --only-upgrade install wps_office 2>/dev/null || \
sudo dnf upgrade wps_office 2>/dev/null || \
sudo yum update wps_office

# 2. Inspect installed package versions for vulnerable scope:
dpkg -l | grep -i wps_office 2>/dev/null || rpm -qa | grep -i wps_office

# 3. Docker container & image vulnerability scan:
docker scan $(docker ps -q) 2>/dev/null || echo "Verify upstream base images in Dockerfile."

🛡️ Remediation & Security Action

  • Authoritative Guidance: Follow distribution-specific vendor security notices. Advisory status and package patches vary by distribution release.
  • Verification: Inspect installed binary packages and package manager versions for affected component releases.
  • Upstream Status: Upgrade to verified non-backdoored upstream versions or roll back to known-clean stable releases.
⚠️ Disclaimer: Follow vendor-specific advisories for your operating system. CyberVault does not fabricate unsupported remediation scripts.

🔗 Verified Technical References

Authorities
  • No records filed in this category.
Distributions
  • No records filed in this category.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) & Remediation Guide

How do I fix CVE-2024-57096 in kingsoft wps_office?

Review vendor-specific security notices and update kingsoft wps_office packages to the latest patched release immediately. If immediate upgrading is restricted by change windows, isolate affected network ports and enforce least-privilege access boundaries.

Is there an active exploit or public PoC for CVE-2024-57096?

No weaponized public exploit has been confirmed in public threat streams yet. Continuous surveillance is active across GitHub and security feeds.

What is the CVSS 3.1 severity rating and impact for CVE-2024-57096?

CVE-2024-57096 is classified with a CVSS 3.1 Base Score of 5.5 (MEDIUM). Check the metric breakdown above for attack vector requirements.

Risk Snapshot
5.5
MEDIUM SEVERITY
CVE ID CVE-2024-57096
Weakness CWE-200
Vendor kingsoft
Product wps_office
Published 2025-05-14
Vector CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N