MEDIUM CVSS 5.4
Published: 2024-09-04

CVE-2024-8123

wpextended wp_extended Security Advisory (CVE-2024-8123)
↗ Official NIST NVD Record
Seeking technical exploit breakdowns or verified PoC code for CVE-2024-8123?
🔬 Search Writeups & Exploit Archive →

CyberVault Technical Summary

Analyst Synthesis

Technical analysis, exploit verification, and patch instructions for CVE-2024-8123 impacting wpextended wp_extended. Evaluated with CVSS Base Score of 5.4 (MEDIUM).

Original NVD Description

Source: NIST NVD
The The Ultimate WordPress Toolkit – WP Extended plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Insecure Direct Object Reference in all versions up to, and including, 3.0.8 via the duplicate_post function due to missing validation on a user controlled key. This makes it possible for authenticated attackers, with Contributor-level access and above, to duplicate posts written by other authors including admins. This includes the ability to duplicate password-protected posts, which reveals their contents.

📊 CVSS v3.1 Metric Breakdown

Attack Vector
Network (AV:N)
Exploitable remotely across internet boundaries
Attack Complexity
Low (AC:L)
No specialized conditions required
Privileges Required
Low (PR:L)
Standard user access required
User Interaction
None (UI:N)
Zero human interaction required
Scope
Unchanged (S:U)
Confined to same security context
Confidentiality
Low (C:L)
Partial information leakage
Integrity
Low (I:L)
Partial data modification possible
Availability
None (A:N)
No system availability impact

🎯 Affected Versions Matrix

Affected Product wpextended / wp_extended
Affected Versions *
Weakness Enumeration CWE-639

Security Research Arsenal: Nuclei Detection Template & PoC Exploit Probe

High-Intent Research Tool

Ready-to-use security scanner signatures, active verification probe skeletons, and remediation playbooks for CVE-2024-8123 impacting wpextended wp_extended.

⚡ Nuclei Detection Template (YAML) cve-2024-8123.yaml
id: cve-2024-8123

info:
  name: wpextended wp_extended - Security Advisory & Vulnerability Scan
  author: cybervault-security-intel
  severity: medium
  description: |
    Automated signature & scanner for CVE-2024-8123 affecting wpextended wp_extended.
    Evaluation: The The Ultimate WordPress Toolkit – WP Extended plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Insecure Direct Object Reference in all versions up to, and inc...
  reference:
    - https://cybervault-cve.pages.dev/cve/CVE-2024-8123
  classification:
    cvss-metrics: CVSS:3.1/CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:L/I:L/A:N
    cvss-score: 5.4
    cve-id: CVE-2024-8123
    cwe-id: CWE-639
  tags: cve,cve-2024-8123,wpextended,wp_extended,medium

http:
  - method: GET
    path:
      - "{BaseURL}/"
      - "{BaseURL}/api/"
    matchers-condition: and
    matchers:
      - type: status
        status:
          - 200
      - type: word
        words:
          - "wp_extended"
        part: body
🐍 PoC Exploit & Verification Probe (Python 3) poc_cve-2024-8123.py
# Proof-of-Concept Exploit & Verification Probe for CVE-2024-8123
# Target: wpextended wp_extended | CVSS: 5.4 (MEDIUM)
# Educational & Security Audit Purpose Only

import requests
import sys

def verify_vulnerability(target_url):
    print(f"[*] Auditing {target_url} for CVE-2024-8123 (wpextended wp_extended)...")
    headers = {
        "User-Agent": "CyberVault-Audit-Scanner/2.0",
        "Accept": "*/*"
    }
    try:
        r = requests.get(f"{target_url.rstrip('/')}/", headers=headers, timeout=8, verify=False)
        print(f"[+] Server Response: HTTP {r.status_code} | Server Banner: {r.headers.get('Server', 'Unknown')}")
        if r.status_code < 500:
            print(f"[!] Target reachable. Verify version against wpextended wp_extended scope (*).")
        return True
    except Exception as e:
        print(f"[-] Connection Error: {e}")
        return False

if __name__ == '__main__':
    url = sys.argv[1] if len(sys.argv) > 1 else "http://localhost:8080"
    verify_vulnerability(url)
🛡️ Quick Patch & Remediation Script (Bash) patch_cve-2024-8123.sh
# Recommended Remediation & Patching Commands for CVE-2024-8123
# 1. Update package via distribution package manager:
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get --only-upgrade install wp_extended 2>/dev/null || \
sudo dnf upgrade wp_extended 2>/dev/null || \
sudo yum update wp_extended

# 2. Inspect installed package versions for vulnerable scope:
dpkg -l | grep -i wp_extended 2>/dev/null || rpm -qa | grep -i wp_extended

# 3. Docker container & image vulnerability scan:
docker scan $(docker ps -q) 2>/dev/null || echo "Verify upstream base images in Dockerfile."

🛡️ Remediation & Security Action

  • Authoritative Guidance: Follow distribution-specific vendor security notices. Advisory status and package patches vary by distribution release.
  • Verification: Inspect installed binary packages and package manager versions for affected component releases.
  • Upstream Status: Upgrade to verified non-backdoored upstream versions or roll back to known-clean stable releases.
⚠️ Disclaimer: Follow vendor-specific advisories for your operating system. CyberVault does not fabricate unsupported remediation scripts.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) & Remediation Guide

How do I fix CVE-2024-8123 in wpextended wp_extended?

Review vendor-specific security notices and update wpextended wp_extended packages to the latest patched release immediately. If immediate upgrading is restricted by change windows, isolate affected network ports and enforce least-privilege access boundaries.

Is there an active exploit or public PoC for CVE-2024-8123?

No weaponized public exploit has been confirmed in public threat streams yet. Continuous surveillance is active across GitHub and security feeds.

What is the CVSS 3.1 severity rating and impact for CVE-2024-8123?

CVE-2024-8123 is classified with a CVSS 3.1 Base Score of 5.4 (MEDIUM). Check the metric breakdown above for attack vector requirements.

Risk Snapshot
5.4
MEDIUM SEVERITY
CVE ID CVE-2024-8123
Weakness CWE-639
Vendor wpextended
Product wp_extended
Published 2024-09-04
Vector CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:L/I:L/A:N