LOW CVSS 2.5
Published: 2026-06-04

CVE-2026-10783

gradio_project gradio Security Advisory (CVE-2026-10783)
↗ Official NIST NVD Record
Seeking technical exploit breakdowns or verified PoC code for CVE-2026-10783?
🔬 Search Writeups & Exploit Archive →

CyberVault Technical Summary

Analyst Synthesis

Technical analysis, exploit verification, and patch instructions for CVE-2026-10783 impacting gradio_project gradio. Evaluated with CVSS Base Score of 2.5 (LOW).

Original NVD Description

Source: NIST NVD
A security flaw has been discovered in gradio-app gradio 6.14.0. This affects the function save_audio_to_cache of the component Audio Cache Key Handler. Performing a manipulation results in use of weak hash. The attack must be initiated from a local position. The attack is considered to have high complexity. It is indicated that the exploitability is difficult. The exploit has been released to the public and may be used for attacks. The patch is named 13394. To fix this issue, it is recommended to deploy a patch.

📊 CVSS v3.1 Metric Breakdown

Attack Vector
Local (AV:L)
Requires local system execution permissions
Attack Complexity
High (AC:H)
Depends on race conditions or environment
Privileges Required
Low (PR:L)
Standard user access required
User Interaction
None (UI:N)
Zero human interaction required
Scope
Unchanged (S:U)
Confined to same security context
Confidentiality
Low (C:L)
Partial information leakage
Integrity
None (I:N)
No system modification impact
Availability
None (A:N)
No system availability impact

🎯 Affected Versions Matrix

Affected Product gradio_project / gradio
Affected Versions 6.14.0
Weakness Enumeration CWE-327

Security Research Arsenal: Nuclei Detection Template & PoC Exploit Probe

High-Intent Research Tool

Ready-to-use security scanner signatures, active verification probe skeletons, and remediation playbooks for CVE-2026-10783 impacting gradio_project gradio.

⚡ Nuclei Detection Template (YAML) cve-2026-10783.yaml
id: cve-2026-10783

info:
  name: gradio_project gradio - Security Advisory & Vulnerability Scan
  author: cybervault-security-intel
  severity: low
  description: |
    Automated signature & scanner for CVE-2026-10783 affecting gradio_project gradio.
    Evaluation: A security flaw has been discovered in gradio-app gradio 6.14.0. This affects the function save_audio_to_cache of the component Audio Cache Key Handle...
  reference:
    - https://cybervault-cve.pages.dev/cve/CVE-2026-10783
  classification:
    cvss-metrics: CVSS:3.1/CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:H/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:L/I:N/A:N
    cvss-score: 2.5
    cve-id: CVE-2026-10783
    cwe-id: CWE-327
  tags: cve,cve-2026-10783,gradio_project,gradio,low

http:
  - method: GET
    path:
      - "{BaseURL}/"
      - "{BaseURL}/api/"
    matchers-condition: and
    matchers:
      - type: status
        status:
          - 200
      - type: word
        words:
          - "gradio"
        part: body
🐍 PoC Exploit & Verification Probe (Python 3) poc_cve-2026-10783.py
# Proof-of-Concept Exploit & Verification Probe for CVE-2026-10783
# Target: gradio_project gradio | CVSS: 2.5 (LOW)
# Educational & Security Audit Purpose Only

import requests
import sys

def verify_vulnerability(target_url):
    print(f"[*] Auditing {target_url} for CVE-2026-10783 (gradio_project gradio)...")
    headers = {
        "User-Agent": "CyberVault-Audit-Scanner/2.0",
        "Accept": "*/*"
    }
    try:
        r = requests.get(f"{target_url.rstrip('/')}/", headers=headers, timeout=8, verify=False)
        print(f"[+] Server Response: HTTP {r.status_code} | Server Banner: {r.headers.get('Server', 'Unknown')}")
        if r.status_code < 500:
            print(f"[!] Target reachable. Verify version against gradio_project gradio scope (6.14.0).")
        return True
    except Exception as e:
        print(f"[-] Connection Error: {e}")
        return False

if __name__ == '__main__':
    url = sys.argv[1] if len(sys.argv) > 1 else "http://localhost:8080"
    verify_vulnerability(url)
🛡️ Quick Patch & Remediation Script (Bash) patch_cve-2026-10783.sh
# Recommended Remediation & Patching Commands for CVE-2026-10783
# 1. Update package via distribution package manager:
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get --only-upgrade install gradio 2>/dev/null || \
sudo dnf upgrade gradio 2>/dev/null || \
sudo yum update gradio

# 2. Inspect installed package versions for vulnerable scope:
dpkg -l | grep -i gradio 2>/dev/null || rpm -qa | grep -i gradio

# 3. Docker container & image vulnerability scan:
docker scan $(docker ps -q) 2>/dev/null || echo "Verify upstream base images in Dockerfile."

🛡️ Remediation & Security Action

  • Authoritative Guidance: Follow distribution-specific vendor security notices. Advisory status and package patches vary by distribution release.
  • Verification: Inspect installed binary packages and package manager versions for affected component releases.
  • Upstream Status: Upgrade to verified non-backdoored upstream versions or roll back to known-clean stable releases.
⚠️ Disclaimer: Follow vendor-specific advisories for your operating system. CyberVault does not fabricate unsupported remediation scripts.

🔗 Verified Technical References

❓ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) & Remediation Guide

How do I fix CVE-2026-10783 in gradio_project gradio?

Review vendor-specific security notices and update gradio_project gradio packages to the latest patched release immediately. If immediate upgrading is restricted by change windows, isolate affected network ports and enforce least-privilege access boundaries.

Is there an active exploit or public PoC for CVE-2026-10783?

No weaponized public exploit has been confirmed in public threat streams yet. Continuous surveillance is active across GitHub and security feeds.

What is the CVSS 3.1 severity rating and impact for CVE-2026-10783?

CVE-2026-10783 is classified with a CVSS 3.1 Base Score of 2.5 (LOW). Check the metric breakdown above for attack vector requirements.

Risk Snapshot
2.5
LOW SEVERITY
CVE ID CVE-2026-10783
Weakness CWE-327
Vendor gradio_project
Product gradio
Published 2026-06-04
Vector CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:H/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:L/I:N/A:N