MEDIUM CVSS 5.4
Published: 2026-07-20

CVE-2026-58624

apache mina_sshd Security Advisory (CVE-2026-58624)
↗ Official NIST NVD Record
Seeking technical exploit breakdowns or verified PoC code for CVE-2026-58624?
🔬 Search Writeups & Exploit Archive →

CyberVault Technical Summary

Analyst Synthesis

Technical analysis, exploit verification, and patch instructions for CVE-2026-58624 impacting apache mina_sshd. Evaluated with CVSS Base Score of 5.4 (MEDIUM).

Original NVD Description

Source: NIST NVD
Improper input validation in sshd-git in Apache MINA SSHD. Apache MINA SSHD is a Java library for client-side and server-side SSH. Component org.apache.sshd:sshd-git provides though its GitPgmCommandFactory a way to configure an Apache MINA SSHD server such that SSH clients can remotely execute git commands via the JGit library on git repositories stored on the server. This GitPgmCommandFactory allowed a user authenticated via SSH to run any JGit command available, including commands that could write files at arbitrary places such as git archive with the --output option. Affected are SSH servers implemented with Apache MINA SSHD and using the GitPgmCommandFactory. If the GitPgmCommandFactory is not configured on the server, the server is not affected. It is recommended to upgrade affected servers to Apache MINA SSHD 2.19.0 or 3.0.0-M5, which fix this issue. The issue is fixed by restricting the available commands to a small whitelist of uncritical commands (such as git log). git archive is also allowed, but its --output argument is ignored and the archive is always sent through the SSH channel to the client.

📊 CVSS v3.1 Metric Breakdown

Attack Vector
Network (AV:N)
Exploitable remotely across internet boundaries
Attack Complexity
Low (AC:L)
No specialized conditions required
Privileges Required
Low (PR:L)
Standard user access required
User Interaction
None (UI:N)
Zero human interaction required
Scope
Unchanged (S:U)
Confined to same security context
Confidentiality
None (C:N)
No data confidentiality impact
Integrity
Low (I:L)
Partial data modification possible
Availability
Low (A:L)
Partial service performance degradation

🎯 Affected Versions Matrix

Affected Product apache / mina_sshd
Affected Versions *
Weakness Enumeration CWE-20

Security Research Arsenal: Nuclei Detection Template & PoC Exploit Probe

High-Intent Research Tool

Ready-to-use security scanner signatures, active verification probe skeletons, and remediation playbooks for CVE-2026-58624 impacting apache mina_sshd.

⚡ Nuclei Detection Template (YAML) cve-2026-58624.yaml
id: cve-2026-58624

info:
  name: apache mina_sshd - Security Advisory & Vulnerability Scan
  author: cybervault-security-intel
  severity: medium
  description: |
    Automated signature & scanner for CVE-2026-58624 affecting apache mina_sshd.
    Evaluation: Improper input validation in sshd-git in Apache MINA SSHD. Apache MINA SSHD is a Java library for client-side and server-side SSH.




Component org.a...
  reference:
    - https://cybervault-cve.pages.dev/cve/CVE-2026-58624
  classification:
    cvss-metrics: CVSS:3.1/CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:L/A:L
    cvss-score: 5.4
    cve-id: CVE-2026-58624
    cwe-id: CWE-20
  tags: cve,cve-2026-58624,apache,mina_sshd,medium

http:
  - method: GET
    path:
      - "{BaseURL}/"
      - "{BaseURL}/api/"
    matchers-condition: and
    matchers:
      - type: status
        status:
          - 200
      - type: word
        words:
          - "mina_sshd"
        part: body
🐍 PoC Exploit & Verification Probe (Python 3) poc_cve-2026-58624.py
# Proof-of-Concept Exploit & Verification Probe for CVE-2026-58624
# Target: apache mina_sshd | CVSS: 5.4 (MEDIUM)
# Educational & Security Audit Purpose Only

import requests
import sys

def verify_vulnerability(target_url):
    print(f"[*] Auditing {target_url} for CVE-2026-58624 (apache mina_sshd)...")
    headers = {
        "User-Agent": "CyberVault-Audit-Scanner/2.0",
        "Accept": "*/*"
    }
    try:
        r = requests.get(f"{target_url.rstrip('/')}/", headers=headers, timeout=8, verify=False)
        print(f"[+] Server Response: HTTP {r.status_code} | Server Banner: {r.headers.get('Server', 'Unknown')}")
        if r.status_code < 500:
            print(f"[!] Target reachable. Verify version against apache mina_sshd scope (*).")
        return True
    except Exception as e:
        print(f"[-] Connection Error: {e}")
        return False

if __name__ == '__main__':
    url = sys.argv[1] if len(sys.argv) > 1 else "http://localhost:8080"
    verify_vulnerability(url)
🛡️ Quick Patch & Remediation Script (Bash) patch_cve-2026-58624.sh
# Recommended Remediation & Patching Commands for CVE-2026-58624
# 1. Update package via distribution package manager:
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get --only-upgrade install mina_sshd 2>/dev/null || \
sudo dnf upgrade mina_sshd 2>/dev/null || \
sudo yum update mina_sshd

# 2. Inspect installed package versions for vulnerable scope:
dpkg -l | grep -i mina_sshd 2>/dev/null || rpm -qa | grep -i mina_sshd

# 3. Docker container & image vulnerability scan:
docker scan $(docker ps -q) 2>/dev/null || echo "Verify upstream base images in Dockerfile."

🛡️ Remediation & Security Action

  • Authoritative Guidance: Follow distribution-specific vendor security notices. Advisory status and package patches vary by distribution release.
  • Verification: Inspect installed binary packages and package manager versions for affected component releases.
  • Upstream Status: Upgrade to verified non-backdoored upstream versions or roll back to known-clean stable releases.
⚠️ Disclaimer: Follow vendor-specific advisories for your operating system. CyberVault does not fabricate unsupported remediation scripts.

🔗 Verified Technical References

Authorities
  • No records filed in this category.
Distributions
  • No records filed in this category.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) & Remediation Guide

How do I fix CVE-2026-58624 in apache mina_sshd?

Review vendor-specific security notices and update apache mina_sshd packages to the latest patched release immediately. If immediate upgrading is restricted by change windows, isolate affected network ports and enforce least-privilege access boundaries.

Is there an active exploit or public PoC for CVE-2026-58624?

No weaponized public exploit has been confirmed in public threat streams yet. Continuous surveillance is active across GitHub and security feeds.

What is the CVSS 3.1 severity rating and impact for CVE-2026-58624?

CVE-2026-58624 is classified with a CVSS 3.1 Base Score of 5.4 (MEDIUM). Check the metric breakdown above for attack vector requirements.

Risk Snapshot
5.4
MEDIUM SEVERITY
CVE ID CVE-2026-58624
Weakness CWE-20
Vendor apache
Product mina_sshd
Published 2026-07-20
Vector CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:L/A:L